16 December 2017, Saturday | 11:04am

Instilling Interest in STEM Through Robotics Competition

THE teaching of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Education to primary schoolchildren is the way forward and is in line with the Government’s vision, said Education Minister Datuk Seri Mahdzir Khalid.

“And robotics like the World of Robotics National Championship 2017 (WRC) will broaden minds and create more talents among the young students.

“STEM Education is very significant with the need of Industrial Revolution 4.0 that emphasised on knowledge, skills, technology and innovation in the digital and robotics industry.

“This is to educate students on Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics with the integration and application in the real world.

WRC, organised by World of Robotics Sdn Bhd and Pitsco Education with the cooperation of the Education Ministry and APU, had 575 students from 90 schools taking part in five categories.

The categories are Junior (aged five to six), Primary 1A, Primary 1B and Primary 2 (seven to 12) and Secondary (13 to 17).

World of Robotics managing director Lee Yew Kein was pleased with the response from schools and hoped participation would increase next year.

SK Sultan Ahmad Tajuddin teacher Roziah Sulaiman, from Jitra, Kedah, said it was the only rural school that took part and got first place in the primary school category last year.

“In fact, we have a Robotics Club set up in 2002 only but became active in the last three years.

“Our school is very proud of its achievement and a robotic character was painted in murals around the school,” she said.

A total of 575 students from 90 schools took part in this championship.

Nur Elisha Wong Muhammad Elyas Wong from SK Convent Bukit Nanas 1 teamed up with Omisha Dinesh from SJK(T) Simpang Lima to win the Junior category.

In the Primary 1A category, SJK(T) Serdang’s Sakkti Velan Vivekananda, Ghautheam Saravanan and Sharath Saravanan grabbed the first prize.

SK Dato Onn Jaafar’s trio Farah Qamilia Shahnizam, Muhamad Alif Burhan Shahnizam and Muhammad Aqil Hakim Kamal Bahrin emerged champions in the Primary 1B category.

SK Taman Melati’s Nur Maisarah Darwisya Mohd Faisal, Nurul Alya Hannani Nor Isham, and Adam Harris Mohd Khusyairy grabbed the first spot in the Primary 2 category while SMK Gombak Setia’s Muhammad Arif Erman, Ahmad Aiman Nor Azam, and Muhammad Hafizam Masril emerged champion in the secondary school category.

Schools and kindergartens were also given recognition.

 

 

 

 

 

Source : http://bit.ly/2jXtPoC

Photo : facebook.com